logo top

ABILITIESFIRST

Potential Made Possible

4710 Timber Trail Drive
Middletown, Ohio 45044

2015 Donors

 Businesses, Churches, Foundations & Organizations

A
AK Steel Corporation
AK Steel Foundation
American Legion Auxiliary, Unit 218
American Savings Bank
Anderson Funeral Home Staff
Anderson Funeral Homes
Applied Mechanical Systems, Inc.
B
Baker-Stevens-Parramore Funeral Home
Barnitz Fund, JPMorgan
Bob Wilson Freight Services LLC
Breitenbach-McCoy-Leffler Funeral Home
Buckeye Blossoms Quilt Guild
Buckeye Business Solutions South
Butler County Board of DD
C
Church of the Incarnation
Cincinnati International Wine Festival, Inc.
Coldwell Banker Oyer, Inc.
Combs Family EyeCare
D
Duke Energy Foundation
F
First Baptist Church of Middletown
First Baptist Church-Deacon's Fellowship
First Financial Bank
First Presbyterian Church
Frost Brown Todd LLC
G
Gary H. Kaup, Attorney At Law
GE Aviation, US
GE United Way Campaign
George and Margaret McLane Foundation
Global Impact
Gorman Supply, Inc.
H
Houser Asphalt & Concrete, Inc.
HW & Co.
I
Insurance Associates
J
J. Bryan Canter General Insurance
Jeff Pohlman Tire and Auto
K
Kaplan Industries Inc.
Keystone Insurers Group
KLW Plastics
Kori and Everhart Advanced Dentistry
Kroger Community Donations
L
Lyons Family Advised Fund
M
Miami Valley Combined Federal Campaign
Miami Valley Financial Services
Miami Valley Woodcarvers Association
Middletown Community Foundation
Middletown Elks Lodge 257
Middletown Fine Wine and Spirits
Middletown Ford
Middletown Rotary Club Foundation
Middletown-Independent Insurance Agents Assoc.
Miller-Valentine-Walsh Fund
Miriam Knoll Charitable Foundation
Molyneaux Foundation
Moon & Adrion Insurance Agency, Inc.
Morgan Family Foundation
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney
N
Network for Good
O
O.C.C.R.R.A.
Ohio ELKS Association
Ohio River Valley Combined Federal Campaign (#0682)
Otterbein Middletown
P
Philadelphia Insurance
Precision Development of Ohio LLC
Premier Health
R
Rainbow Carpet & Services
Ray Copenheaver, LTC Insurance
RIO Association
Rob Kilburn Insurance
Robinson Heating & Air Conditioning Inc.
Roosevelt Thrift
S
Sigma Phi Gamma International Sorority
Sigma Phi Gamma International Sorority Tau Province
Stefano's Italian Cafe
Summit Academy PTST
Summit Funding Group
SunCoke Energy
T
The GE Foundation
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
The Harris Products Group
The Kleingers Group
The Phoenix Group
The Reynolds & Reynolds Associate Foundation
The Tyler Richardson Foundation
Truist
U
U.S. Bank
United Way of Greater Cincinnati
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago
W
Wilson-Schramm-Spaulding Funeral Home
Women of the Moose-Middletown Chapter No. 183

Individuals

A
David and Janice Adams
Agape Class
Jim and Jody Akers
Christine M. Alderman
Joanne Althausen
Chris Amburgey
Charles W. Anderson
Will and Marcia Andrew
Jennifer and Nick Asbrock
Eleanor and Steve Axiotes
B
Larry and Mary Back
Robert Barrett
Linda Barton
Carl and Jennifer Batliner
Pat Beatty
Charles and Ann Beck
Bill and Jennifer Becker
Priscilla Beckham
Miss Linda C. Beekman
Luz Belvo
Tom and Gwyn Blake
Jerry and Kathleen Blattner
Rita Blevins
Mrs. Gussie Boario
Paul W. Boeckman
Margaret Borosic
Jo Ann Bowman
Garry and Teresa Bowyer
Doug and Beth Brockman
Gary and Karen Brown
Paul Bruggeman
Kevin and Julie Buchanan
Fred Burdyshaw
John D. Burley, D.D.S.
Tom Byrne
C
Timothy C. Carberry
Jamie Caudill
Frank and Sharon Chapman
Margaret Chappell
Dewitt Chapple, Jr.
Lou and Joyce Christy
James Clark
Ken Cohen
Wilbur and Mary Jean Cohen Donor Advised Fund
Benjamin Cole
Ron and Barbara Conley
William and Rosemary Corbett
John and Phyllis Costine
Olin and Gerry Cruse
Steve and Deborah Cummins
Larry and Letitia Curless
D
Roberta B. Daly
John and Beth Daly
A. Carolyn Davidson
Richard S. Davies
Elizabeth Day
Sterling and Ellen Deck
Kiki Demetrion-Gordon
Richard and Reva Dempster
Wilburn and Margaret DePew
John Dick
Mrs. Richard Dietz
Ginny Dillman
Charlie and Pam Disney
Joe and Carolyn DiStaola
Pete and Peggy Dobrozsi
Bob and Donna Dorenbusch
Jay Doster
Jack Downey
Roger and Paula Downs
Dr. James Russell Myers Fund
Dana A. and Connie Dunmyer
Cathy Dunn
John and Patricia Dupps
E
John D. Edgington
Matthew Elieff
Don and Betty Elworth
Mary Enochs
Helen Epperson
F
Connie Fields and Cameron
Ann Fishbaugh
Michelle and Gregory Fletcher
Dan and Barbara Flory
John and Grace Forman
Chuck and Anne Fortener
Chick Franfeltner
Mark and Vickie Frazer
Richard and Pamela Fugett
G
Robin and Barbara Geier
Fearn Gerber
Virginia Getter
Rick Gibbs
Scott and Cissi Glickfield
Andrew and Dee Golembiewski
Geri Gorman
Richard and Patricia Green
H
Tom and Patti Hackett
Jim Hamerstadt
Nancy Haney
Jim and Kathy Harris
Dave and Karen Harrison
Aaron Haslam
Pat Hathaway
David and Nance Hathaway
Tom and Debbie Hazelbaker
Kathleen Healy
Al and Gerry Heckler
John Hendershot
Gloria Hendrickson
Bob and Dolly Holzwarth
Don and Anne Horn
Wendell and Janet Horton
Mike Houston
Gordon E. Hughes
Betty C. Hunter
Marlene Hurlburt
Sue Hutson
I
Roy and Pat Ickes
Richard Isroff
J
Richard Jablowski
Richard and Christina Jackson
Jessica and Gregory Jackson
Keith Jasper
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Jasper
Jay and Carol Johnson
K
Michael Kelley
Dr. and Mrs. Ray Kiefhaber
Jack and Charlene Kiniyalocts
Jim and Mary Jean Kleingers
George and Linda Knapp
Robert and Libby Knipper
Dennis and Carol Kramer
L
Les and Cheryl Landen
Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Lapham
Richard and Lee Ann Lee
John and Debbie Leisge
Susan Lewis
Frank and Jeanne Long
Virginia Longmire
Jerry and Liz Looney
Mr. Joseph F. Lyons
M
Thelma and Charles Maloney
David and Kathy Malott
Richard Mandera
Suzanne Mansell
Emilie Marcikic
Greg and Rebecca Martin
Chris and Annemarie McCarthy
Mrs. Verla McClure
Mary Lou McCormick
Marge McIntosh
Richard and Dorothy McLaughlin
Michael and Katie McNeil
Karon and Dennis Meyer
Robert E. and Pauline Miller
Les and Phyllis Mills
Craig and Melanie Moon
Luther and Barbara Morris
Joe Mulligan
Mary Jane Murphy
Gary and Kellie Muthert
N
Dave and Gail Nangle
Paul and Sherry Nisbet
Herk and Judy Norris
Katie Nuck
O
Ken and Angela O'Leary
Daniel and Geraldine O'Neil
Greg Ollinger
Larry and Marsha Orcutt
Krista Paas Nicholas
P
Gary and Candy Page
Kenton Pate
Raymond and Joan Peterson
William T. Pratt
Frank and Judy Pressler
Frances Propps
Janalyn Prows
Jeffrey Prows
R
Rick and Jan Radabaugh
Paul and Beth Radabaugh
George C. Revelos
Beverly Richards
Debbie Riley
Duane and Madeline Riley
Teresa A. Rockwell
Sandra Rogers
Dennis and Ann Rogers
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Rossi
Bob Rost
Fred and Jane Ruscher
Peggy Ruter
Bill and Marlene Ruwe
Dave and Kathy Ryan
S
Fred and Anne Sander
Connie and Gerry Sandker
John and Teresa Sawyer
Jim and Kathy Schackmann
Hans Schade
Bill and Pat Schaefer
Gene and Wilberta Schaefer
Jim and Lynnette Schluter
Mike and Kim Scorti
Ed and Ginger Seamon
Carl W. Shannon
Everett W. Sherron
Don and Robin Slokowski
Ray and Karen Smith
Roger and JoAnn Smith
E. Gregory Smith
Jo Ann Smith
Scott Smith
Robby E. Smith
Margie Squires
Tom and Ceil Stabler
Alton H. Stephens
Tom Stevenson
Jerry and Audrey Stites
Ann Stoutenborough
Nancy Strait
Dick and Sheri Swisshelm
Tom and Debbie Swope
T
Alma Taulbee
Steve Taylor
Tari Taylor
Tom and Bev Theobald
William and Judy Thorn, Jr.
Trevah Thurman
Bill and Joyce Triick
Jeff Trotier
Randy and Deborah Turner
Shari A. Tutt
Rob and Cindy Tuttle
U
Robin and Robert Usalis
V
Jayne Varney
Dorothy Voorhis
W
James and Darla Wainscott
Sandra Welsh
Tom and Agnes Wheeler
Mr. and Mrs. Jess Wilson
David and Susan Wilson
Shirley Wilson
Betsy and Barry Wilson
Ed and Cathy Winkofsky
Steve and Joy Witt
Christina M. Wooldridge
Carol Wossum
Tim and Kathleen Wourms
Bob Wray
Y
Tim Young
Z
Bob and Bev Zinck
Larry and Paulette Zizzo                                                                                                                                  Robert and Carolyn Zonar

 

2015 Gifts-in-Kind

ADP (Adult Day Program)
Anderson Funeral Homes
Anthem
Arby's Restaurant Management Inc.
Armbruster Florist Inc.
Bentley Chiropractic Center
Berns Garden Center
BizTech Center
Bob Wilson Freight Services LLC
Cassano's
CEI Sports, Inc.
Cincinnati REDS
Cincinnati REDS Hall of Fame
City Barbecue
Dave & Buster's
Diver's Garden & Pet Supplies
Eastern Lanes
Ellenbee Leggett
Elliott Auto Bath
Fifth Third Bank
Frisch's Big Boy Restaurants
Grecian Delight
Hampton Inn
Jeff Pohlman Tire and Auto
Kaptured by Kayla
Kathryn's Home Accents
Kings Island
Kroger Community Donations
L & L Vending
Messiah Lutheran Church
Metal Coaters
Miami Valley Gaming
Miami Valley Woodcarvers Association
Middletown High School
MidUSA Credit Union, Inc.
Miller Insurance Inc.
Monroe United Methodist Church Women
Newport Aquarium
Ohio Eagle Distributing
Otterbein Homes-Corporate
Pro Football Hall of Fame
Riley's Furniture & Mattresses
Rising Star Casino & Resort
Roman Massage and Fitness
Roosevelt Thrift
Silvia's Kitchen
Skyline Chili
Spring Hill Church of Christ
Start Skydiving
Stefano's Italian Cafe
Subway
Summit Funding Group
Superior Dental Care
The Harris Products Group
The Kleingers Group
The Web
Trenton Circle Mothers Club
Trenton Mennonite Church
Two Women in a Kitchen
USI Insurance
Veracruz Mexican Restaurant
VFW Post 7596
Walden Ponds
YMCA-Great Miami Valley
Cathie Abney
Don and Andrea Accurso
Christine M. Alderman
Cynthia Axiotes-Toscano
Jim and Kim Ballard
Leslie Bellamy
Tim Brandon
Karen Caverly
Mickey Chestovich
Mark and Kathy Dunaway
Dana A. and Connie Dunmyer
Johnny and Marketta Egelston
Maryanne Ferrell and Rev. Lamar Ferrell
Kevin and Lisa Frye
Nicholas Gantenberg, PH.D
Wilda Hahn
Roni and Stan Hairston
Paul and Emily Harris
Lynne C. and Greg Hauser
Edwina Helton
Paul and Stacy Hillman
JoAnn Howell
Sandie Kelly
Susan Lewis
Karen Makela
Allen and Jenna Mann
Beverly McGuire
Jackie Phillips
Sandy Potter
Taylor and Kara Reedy
Shane and Ann Richardson
Debbie Riley
Jan and Ed Rosebrough
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Rossi
Rita Shieltz
Danielle Simpson
Christine Smith
Carol Sponsel
Joe Stugmyer
Daniel and Jennifer Tener
Robin and Robert Usalis
Angel Whiteman
Betsy and Barry Wilson
Karen Woodrey
Christina M. Wooldridge

 

2015 Memorials

In Memory of Charles Belvo
Luz Belvo

In Memory of Floyd Bender
Linda Barton

In Memory of Bill Berry
Agape Class

In Memory of Terri and Lisa Blake
Tom and Gwyn Blake

In Memory of Joseph F. Borosic
Margaret Borosic

In Memory of JoAnn Bruggeman
Paul Bruggeman

In Memory of Eddie Byrne
Tom Byrne

In Memory of Doty House Staff
Betty C. Hunter

In Memory of Phyllis Jean Downey
Jack Downey

In Memory of Shirley Elieff
Matthew Elieff

In Memory of Clarence Fishbaugh
Ann Fishbaugh

In Memory of Frances Greathouse
Richard and Reva Dempster

In Memory of Deborah A. Henderson
Larry and Mary Back
First Baptist Church-Deacon's Fellowship
Jerry and Liz Looney
Ann Stoutenborough

In Memory of Dr. Omer Hurlburt II
Marlene Hurlburt

In Memory of Carolynn Jasper
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Jasper

In Memory of Leonard Kahny
Linda Barton

In Memory of Bette Laubach
Gloria Hendrickson

In Memory of Loved Ones
Roberta B. Daly

In Memory of Shirley McLaughlin
Richard and Dorothy McLaughlin

In Memory of Thomas V. Moon
Doug and Beth Brockman
John and Phyllis Costine
John and Beth Daly
Jay Doster
Dave and Karen Harrison
Tom and Debbie Hazelbaker
John Hendershot
J. Bryan Canter General Insurance
Dennis and Carol Kramer
Greg and Rebecca Martin
Moon & Adrion Insurance Agency, Inc.
Craig and Melanie Moon
Herk and Judy Norris
Raymond and Joan Peterson
Janalyn Prows
Jeffrey Prows
Paul and Beth Radabaugh
Rick and Jan Radabaugh
Rob Kilburn Insurance
Robinson Heating & Air Conditioning Inc.
Dennis and Ann Rogers
John and Teresa Sawyer
Don and Robin Slokowski
Steve and Joy Witt

In Memory of Gordon Nuck
Katie Nuck

In Memory of Cathy Pate
Kenton Pate

In Memory of Janet Perkins
Sigma Phi Gamma International Sorority Tau Province
Sigma Phi Gamma International Sorority

In Memory of Ann Jeannette Revelos
George C. Revelos

In Memory of Teddy Whitenack Rockwell
Teresa A. Rockwell

In Memory of Gary Shupe
Dick and Sheri Swisshelm

In Memory of Lisa Ellen Smith
Scott Smith

In Memory of Carol Strinko
Teresa A. Rockwell

In Memory of Jack Varney
Jayne Varney

In Memory of Karen May Wilson
Shirley Wilson

In Honor of Marisa Carrozza
Olin and Gerry Cruse

2015 Honorariums

In Honor of Elaine Garver's Retirement
David and Kathy Malott

In Honor of Jim Frient and Charlie Belvo
Tom and Agnes Wheeler

In Honor of Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Pennington 60th Anniversary
Roberta B. Daly

In Honor of Andrea Sizemore
Robin and Barbara Geier

In Honor of Dorothy Smith's Birthday
A. Carolyn Davidson

In Honor of Carol Sponsel
Robin and Robert Usalis

 



 

Abilities First Development Department offers a number of ways you can support local children and adults with disabilities.

Please contact Development Department at 513-423-9496 if you have any questions.
Please consider using the button to the right to
DONATE TODAY

Contact Us

icon white 48

About Us

From birth through life, Abilities First of Middletown and Franklin, Ohio provides a broad array of individual and group programs for children and adults with disabilities.  

icon white 48

Services for Children

Potential is Made Possible through our coordinated services - Autism Learning Center, Free Therapy Screenings, Pediatric Therapies, and Integrated Early Childhood Learning.

icon white 48

Services for Adults

Adult independent living skills are an important aspect of creating a fulfilling life. Our residential and adult day programs provide a place of security, acceptance and a sense of belonging.

icon white 48

Get Involved

We need YOU to help support local children and adults with disabilities. Donate to our mission, volunteer at one of our locations or special events, advocate for people with disabilities.